AACTA Awards: Winners, speeches and Insurgent Wilson’s greatest jokes


Australian movie and tv’s largest night time, the AACTA Awards, will happen on the Gold Coast this night in a ceremony hosted by Aussie appearing export Insurgent Wilson.

Wilson has kind as an award present host: She killed it on the 2022 BAFTAs, so anticipate some very humorous moments from her all through the night time.

One other spotlight to look out for: arguably the largest Aussie star on the planet proper now, Margot Robbie, returning residence to obtain a particular Trailblazer award for her efforts in Hollywood.

The AACTAs will display from 7pm tonight on Ten, and we’ll be protecting you up to date right here with all of the highlights and winners as they occur.

Most of the technical awards have already been handed out at an AACTAs luncheon that came about on Thursday – winners of these awards are under.

Right here’s the complete checklist of nominees, with new winners as they’re introduced:

AACTA Award for Greatest Movie

Of An Age

Shayda

Candy As

Discuss to Me

The New Boy

The Royal Lodge

AACTA Award for Greatest Drama Sequence

Bay Of Fires

Black Snow

Bump

Erotic Tales

Love Me

The Newsreader

Colin From Accounts

Deadloch

Fisk

Gold Diggers

Upright

Utopia

AACTA Award for Greatest Miniseries

Dangerous Behaviour

In Our Blood

Protected Dwelling

The Clearing

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart

Whereas The Males Are Away

AACTA Award for Greatest Lead Actress in Movie

Zar Amir Ebrahimi – Shayda

Shantae Barnes-Cowan – Candy As

Cate Blanchett – The New Boy

Julia Garner – The Royal Lodge

Sarah Snook – Run Rabbit Run

Sophie Wilde – Discuss to Me

AACTA Award for Greatest Lead Actor in Movie

Elias Anton – Of An Age

Simon Baker – Limbo

Thom Inexperienced – Of An Age

Phoenix Raei – The Rooster

Aswan Reid – The New Boy

Osamah Sami – Shayda

AACTA Award for Greatest Lead Actress in a Drama offered by BINGE

Kate Field – Erotic Tales

Aisha Dee – Protected Dwelling

Bojana Novakovic – Love Me

Teresa Palmer – The Clearing

Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Sigourney Weaver – The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart

AACTA Award for Greatest Lead Actor in a Drama offered by BINGE

Tim Draxl – In Our Blood

Travis Fimmel – Black Snow

Joel Lago – Erotic Tales

Sam Reid – The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002

Hugo Weaving – Love Me

AACTA Award for Greatest Performing in a Comedy

Celeste Barber – Wellmania

Kate Field – Deadloch

Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts

Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk

Nina Oyama – Deadloch

Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts

Julia Zemiro – Fisk

AACTA Award for Greatest Documentary

Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story

Harley & Katya

John Farnham: Discovering The Voice

The Darkish Emu Story

The Giants

The Final Daughter

This Is Going To Be Large

To By no means Neglect

AACTA Award for Greatest Indie Movie

A Savage Christmas

WINNER: Limbo

Monolith

Streets of Color

The Rooster

The Survival of Kindness

AACTA Award for Greatest Comedy Performer offered by Community Ten

Tom Gleeson – Exhausting Quiz

Jim Jefferies – The 1% Membership

Luke McGregor – Taskmaster Australia

Rhys Nicholson – RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Beneath

Nina Oyama – Taskmaster Australia

Charlie Pickering – The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

Natalie Tran – The Nice Australian Bake Off

Cal Wilson – The Nice Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Greatest Supporting Actress in Movie

Alex Jensen – Discuss to Me

Deborah Mailman – The New Boy

Tasma Walton – Candy As

Mia Wasikowska – Blueback

Ursula Yovich – The Royal Lodge

Selina Zahednia – Shayda

AACTA Award for Greatest Supporting Actor in Movie

Mojean Aria – Shayda

Eric Bana – Blueback

Wayne Blair – The New Boy

Rob Collins – Limbo

Zoe Terakes – Discuss to Me

Hugo Weaving – The Rooster

AACTA Award for Greatest Supporting Actress in a Drama

Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart

Marg Downey – The Newsreader

Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader

Heather Mitchell – Love Me

Leah Purcell – The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart

Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

AACTA Award for Greatest Supporting Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl – Erotic Tales

Alexander England – Black Snow

William McInnes – The Newsreader

Bob Morley – Love Me

Hunter Web page-Lochard – The Newsreader

Man Pearce – The Clearing

AACTA Award for Greatest Route in Movie

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

Candy As – Jub Clerc

Discuss to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Lodge – Kitty Inexperienced

AACTA Award for Greatest Leisure Program

Dancing With The Stars

WINNER: Eurovision Tune Contest 2023 – Grand Remaining

Lego Masters: Grand Masters

Mastermind

The 1% Membership

The Superb Race Australia: Movie star Version

AACTA Award for Greatest Route in Drama or Comedy

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Trent O’Donnell

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Matt Moore

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Ben Chessell

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1) – Glendyn Ivin

WINNER: The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

AACTA Award for Greatest Kids’s Program

Barrumbi Youngsters

Beep and Mort

Bluey

Loopy Enjoyable Park

The PM’s Daughter

Flip Up The Quantity

AACTA Award for Greatest Stand-Up Particular

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, No one Would Imagine

Celeste Barber: Effective, thanks

Hannah Gadsby: One thing Particular

Jim Jefferies: Excessive & Dry

Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!?

Rhys Nicholson’s Large Queer Comedy Live performance

AACTA Award for Greatest Comedy Leisure Program

Exhausting Quiz

RocKwiz

Taskmaster Australia

Thank God You’re Right here

The Low-cost Seats

The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

AACTA Award for Greatest Factual Leisure Program

Alone Australia

Gogglebox Australia

Kitchen Cupboard

Previous Folks’s Dwelling for Youngsters

Take 5 with Zan Rowe

Who The Bloody Hell Are We?

AACTA Award for Greatest Documentary or Factual Program

Matildas: The World at Our Ft

Ningaloo Nyinggulu

Queerstralia

WINNER: The Australian Wars

Conflict on Waste

Who Do You Assume You Are

AACTA Award for Greatest Way of life Program

Adam and Poh’s Nice Australian Bites

Gardening Australia

Grand Designs Australia

Like it or Record It Australia

Promoting Homes Australia

The Nice Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Greatest Actuality Program

Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains

FBOY Island Australia

Hunted Australia

MasterChef Australia

Actual Housewives of Sydney

RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Beneath

AACTA Award for Greatest Screenplay in Movie

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

WINNER: Discuss to Me – Danny Philippou, Invoice Hinzman

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Lodge – Kitty Inexperienced, Oscar Redding

AACTA Award for Greatest Screenplay in Tv

Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan

The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

AACTA Award for Greatest Quick Movie

An Ostrich Informed Me the World is Pretend and I Assume I Imagine It

Ashes

WINNER: Discovering Addison

Jia

Mud Crab

Not Darkish But

AACTA Award for Greatest On-line Drama or Comedy

Urge for food

WINNER: Latecomers

Me & Her(pes)

Monologue

The Disposables

The Way forward for Every little thing

AACTA Award for Greatest Route in Nonfiction Tv

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, No one Would Imagine

Adam and Poh’s Nice Australian Bites (Episode 1)

Matildas: The World at Our Ft (Episode 2)

Queerstralia (Episode 1)

WINNER: The Australian Wars (Episode 1) – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

AACTA Award for Greatest Visible Results or Animation

Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania

I Am Groot: Season 2

WINNER: Indiana Jones and the Dial of Future

Scarygirl

Wolf Like Me

AACTA Award for Greatest Cinematography in Movie

•Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Carl Allison

Shayda – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

Candy As – Katie Milwright

Discuss to Me – Aaron McLisky

WINNER: The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

AACTA Award for Greatest Cinematography in Tv

Aunty Donna’s Espresso Cafe – Episode 1 – Aaron Farrugia

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Katie Milwright

Erotic Tales – Episode 2 – Tania Lambert

WINNER: The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Earle Dresner

AACTA Award for Greatest Enhancing in Movie offered by Spectrum Movies

Carmen – Dany Cooper

Scarygirl – Michelle McGilvray, Matt Villa, Courtney Teixera

Candy As – Katie Flaxman

WINNER: Discuss to Me – Geoff Lamb

The New Boy – Nick Meyers

AACTA Award for Greatest Enhancing in Tv

Aunty Donna’s Espresso Cafe – Episode 1 – Peter Bennett

Colin From Accounts – Episode 3 – Danielle Boesenberg

WINNER: Deadloch – Episode 1 – Angie Higgins

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Deborah Peart

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – Deborah Peart, Dany Cooper

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Angie Higgins

AACTA Award for Greatest Unique Rating in Movie

Blueback – Nigel Westlake

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Dmitri Golovko

Suka – Me-Lee Hay

WINNER: Discuss to Me – Cornel Wilczek

The Large Canine – Sam Weiss

AACTA Award for Greatest Unique Rating in Tv

Dangerous Behaviour – Episode 1 – Caitlin Yeo

WINNER: Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown

Fisk – Episode 4 – Megan Washington, Daniel O’Brien

In Limbo – Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales

RFDS – Episode 5 – Amanda Brown, Damien Lane

AACTA Award for Greatest Manufacturing Design in Movie

Carmen – Steven Jones-Evans

Scarygirl – Nathan Jurevicius

WINNER: The New Boy – Amy Baker

The Moveable Door – Matthew Putland

True Spirit – Michelle McGahey, Invoice Sales space, Gillian Butler

AACTA Award for Greatest Manufacturing Design in Tv

Beep and Mort – Episode 2 – Jonathon Oxlade

Black Snow – Episode 1 – Helen O’Mortgage

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Emma Fletcher

Gold Diggers – Episode 3 – Simon McCutcheon

WINNER: The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Melinda Doring

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Paddy Reardon

AACTA Award for Greatest Costume Design in Movie

Blueback – Lien See Leong

WINNER: Carmen – Emily Seresin

Severely Pink – Tim Chappel

The New Boy – Heather Wallace

The Rooster – Ellen Stanistreet

AACTA Award for Greatest Costume Design in Tv

Ten Pound Poms – Episode 1 – Xanthe Heubel

The Claremont Murders – Episode 1 – Lisa Galea Gunning

The Clearing – Episode 1 – Erin Roche

WINNER: The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich

Whereas The Males Are Away – Episode 2 – Nina Edwards

AACTA Award for Greatest Sound in Movie

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Benni Knop

Scarygirl – Stuart Morton, Cameron Grant

Severely Pink – Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Guntis Sic, Danielle Wiessner

WINNER: Discuss to Me – Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele

Three Chords and the Fact – Anthony Marsh

AACTA Award for Greatest Sound in Tv

Black Snow – Episode 6 – Mark Cornish, Tom Heuzenroeder, Justin Spasevski, Robert

Mackenzie

Final King of The Cross – Episode 4 – Grant Shepherd

The Clearing – Episode 1 – Roger van Wensveen, David Williams, Ralph Ortner

WINNER: The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie

The Newsreader – Episode 6 – Nick Godkin, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee, Liesl Pieterse

AACTA Award for Greatest Casting in Movie offered by Casting Networks

Run Rabbit Run – Allison Meadows, Keziah Morgan

WINNER: Shayda – Anousha Zarkesh

Candy As – Jane Norris

The New Boy – Anousha Zarkesh

The Royal Lodge – Kirsty McGregor

AACTA Award for Greatest Casting in Tv offered by Casting Networks

Colin From Accounts – Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray

WINNER: Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard

Protected Dwelling – Nathan Lloyd

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Jane Norris

The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd

AACTA Award for Greatest Hair and Make-up offered by HASK

Final King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee

WINNER: Discuss to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou

The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams

The Moveable Door – Jennifer Lamphee

Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

AACTA Award for Greatest Cinematography in a Documentary

Australia’s Wild Odyssey – Nick Robinson, Jack Riley, Ashley Gibb, Caspar Mazzotti

Shackleton: The Best Story of Survival – Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten, Nick Robinson,

Miles Rowland

The Darkish Emu Story – Simon Morris

WINNER: The Giants – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

This Is Going To Be Large – Alex Serafini

AACTA Award for Greatest Enhancing in a Documentary

As a result of We Have Every Different – Patrick McCabe

Folau – Peter Crombie, Lawrie Silvestrin

Harley & Katya – Simon Njoo, Pete Ward

Queerstralia – Aleck Morton, Lydia Springhall

WINNER: The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

AACTA Award for Greatest Unique Rating in a Documentary

John Farnham: Discovering The Voice – David Hirschfelder

Kindred – Caitlin Yeo

Splice Right here: A Projected Odyssey – Brett Aplin, Burkhard Dallwitz

WINNER: The Darkish Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane

Beneath Cowl – Mark D’Angelo

AACTA Award for Greatest Sound in a Documentary

WINNER: Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – David Williams

John Farnham: Discovering The Voice – Wayne Pashley

Kindred – Damien Lane, Andrew Belletty

Reminiscence Movie – A Filmmaker’s Diary – Tristan Meredith

The Darkish Emu Story – Eren Sener, Andrew Wright, Will Carroll, Megan Howieson